Privacy Policy

Synchromedia Group Pty Ltd is devoted to provide a good customer service experience to all of our customers and potential customers. Our privacy policy outlines our responsibilities in relation to collecting and storing your personal information which adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as the National Privacy Principles (NPP) that became effective from the 21st of December 2001.
If you’d like to obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles please visit The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website located at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as details that are used to identify an individual and also use to make contact with them. Examples include your name, phone number, fax number, email address etc.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The primary reason for collecting and storing your personal information is so that we can contact you, billing purposes and to provide a positive client experience with our products and services. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from our post and email marketing lists at any time. During the time of collection we will advise you why we are collecting the information upon request.

Sensitive Information

We don’t hold any sensitive information about you as defined in the Privacy Act. This information includes:
  • If you’re a member of a political association
  • Your political views
  • If you’re a member of a trade union or any other professional body
  • Your religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Your criminal record or health record information
  • Your racial or ethnic origin

Third Parties

In most cases we will collect information directly from you. In the case where information is collected from a third party we will take every reasonable step to ensure the information is accurate and kept up to date and that you’re made aware of our privacy policy.

Personal Information Disclosure

We may disclosure your personal information collected to relevant third parties or when required by legal authorities. We will never sell or rent your personal details to third parties.

Personal Information Security

The personal information we hold about you is stored on secure servers which prevents unauthorised access and alterations, loss or misuse of personal details and disclosure. To make changes to the information we hold about you, we require an email from the primary email address for the contact requesting the changes to be made. Alternations may take up to 48 hours to be completed.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 declares that you have the right to access all of the personal information that we hold about you and to make alterations, keeping in mind there are certain exceptions. To request access to the personal information we hold about you please contact us using the details at the end of this policy. There are no fees involved to receive a copy of this information. Appropriate identification is mandatory for security reasons.

Personal Information Accuracy & Quality

So we can provide the best possible service to you, it’s important your personal information remains up to date. NPP 3 declares that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details are complete, up to date and accurate. Please advise us at your earliest convenience if any of your personal information changes so we update our records.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy at any time without notice. You can view these amendments by visiting this page when required or via email upon request.

Complaints

If you believe we are in breach of our privacy policy or the Privacy Act, please lodge a complaint with us by using our contact details below.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our privacy policy please contact our office at: